privacy policy

04 April 2013

Your personal information

Some sections of this website invite you to request information or to contact us with comments or questions. If you do so, we will normally keep your email address and other details supplied by you on a database. We will not disclose any personal information you provide by means of this website to third parties unconnected with InSite Ltd. and its partner AND Furniture without your consent, except to our data processors or as otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection legislation. Addresses, email addresses and other personal details supplied by means of this website will be used for the purposes for which you supply them such as marketing or as stated on the relevant section of this website. In some cases they may also be used for statistical analysis.

InSite Ltd. complies with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. You may wish to visit the Office of the Privacy Commission for more information about this Ordinance.

Your emails

The message and any attachment is private and confidential and is intended for the recipient(s) identified. If you have received a message by mistake, please immediately notify the sender and delete the message. You are not entitled to use or copy the message, or to disclose it to any third party.

Email is not a secure medium, meaning that there is risk of interference, hacking or virus attack. Whilst we adopt and apply industry standards in guarding against such risks and take precautions to ensure that our electronic communications are uncorrupted and virus free, it is the responsibility of the recipient(s) of the message to ensure that the content of the message and any attachment is intact and virus-free.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect colleague, client and other feedback. The effective date of the most recent Privacy Policy is noted at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our website. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the personal information that you have voluntarily provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on our website. By using this site, you signify your agreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Questions about our privacy policy and contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email.

If you wish to discontinue or ‘opt out’ of the use of your personal data by InSite Ltd., or to unsubscribe from any newsletter or promotional materials, please contact us by email.

di.white@insite.hk

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 102 other followers

  • privacy policy

  • design by digital devotee